Question
Atualizado em
28 dez 2015
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I will be in our room. ?
Does it mean I will go back to our room and I will wait for you there? Or it just mean I will go back to our room right now?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means you will be inside the room.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It implies that they'll go back to your room and wait for you there.
Another example.
"Let's go swimming!"
"Ah, just give me a couple minutes. I have some stuff to take care of."
"Alright, I'll be in the pool when you're ready!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means, if you want to know where I am, I’ll be in our room.
Was this answer helpful?