Question
Atualizado em
28 dez 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre nature e kind ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Here is the sentence that I have a question.
What's the nature of emergency.
My understanding is in this case nature is the same meaning as kind, but since I've never seen it before nature is used in specific situation or condition.
If so, could you tell me the case?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Nature" refers to details.
"Kind" is used to categorize things.
Examples:
A: "What is the nature of your emergency?"
B: "My daughter is throwing up a lot. She started feeling sick after we went to a new restaurant."
A: "It sounds like she has a food-poisoning type of emergency. I'll find a doctor for her."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Can you post other examples so that I can understand more?
- Inglês (EUA)
@paramus Here are some examples that don't have to do with emergencies:
The girl's nature was to give flowers to everybody she met.
She was a nice kind of girl.
It is human nature to want to talk to other people
Humans are a social kind of creature.
Basically, "nature" is the traits and details that make up a person, thing, or situation.
"Kind" is the label you put on a person, thing, or situation, based off its nature.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês