Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2017
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre the verb appear e the verb seem ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
she appears to be there
she seems to be there
both are correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
it's more common to say "she seems to be there"
while"appears" is more usable like "I was sleeping when she appeared in my room"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are correct. However, "appears" has the added connotation of sight (what you see, related to the word "appearance"), whereas "seems" is more general and maybe... a little more uncertain.
Ex. He appears tired (he looks tired)
Ex. He seems tired (he may be tired)
But orally speaking, there is no real difference other than some phrases we will use more often with "seem".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are correct. Both have the same meaning in this context.
Appear has two meanings. One is to become visible and the other is the same meaning as seem.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Creo que es la diferencia misma entre aparecer y parecer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Aparecer - to appear
Parecer - to seem
Pero parecerse - to look like
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?