Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2017
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
請問,'多一個不多,少一個不少' 是什麼意思? 可以使用英文解釋嗎?謝謝。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
It means "it is just enough."
Doesn't need it more or less.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
Deleted user
In Western culture, when you no longer need more, you can simply say "No more".
In traditional Chinese culture, it can be a little rude to directly reply "No" to people offering you something. That's why for a very simple idea, comes this very long sentence.
But in modern Chinese, we barely use this long sentence. Actually, in modern Chinese, if you use this sentence, it can imply that "you have lost your patience or you do not care".
So now, just say "(足)夠了" or "夠多了". Avoid use this long sentence in real life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
@Ling33 oh,我明白了。Thanks for your extensive and clear answer. I actually thought it was some sort of saying/proverb with a deeper meaning, turns out it's that simple. Haha. 反正謝謝你!