Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa took me down ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
beated u and made u fell to the floor dead or unconscious
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that he defeated you. You lost in a big way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It can be physical or something else, like losing a game or a competition.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@MetRon and it also can have the meaning I mentioned sometimes like taking down an enemy or an enemy's plane or tank or any target
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@native-Egyptian Yes, you are right, but often with that situation we say "took him out". It is more permanent. " If you see the sniper, take him out (or take him down)"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
yes yes I know what u mean take him out and take him out both are used but for a non living thing like a plane or a tank I think it is take it down only
Was this answer helpful?