Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Checo
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre subject e citizen e the Nation e the people ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Nation: 国家
People/Subject/Citizen: 国民
People/Subject have different meanings
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@Shii
There has been a lot of debate about this.
I found this summary.
The difference between citizen and subject lies in where an individual places their allegiance: 忠節
subjects -to a sovereign.
citizens -to a state; to a republic
‘A nation’ is an individual country plus its social and political structures.
‘The nation ‘ is sometimes used to refer to all the people who live in a particular country.
I’m not sure if this helps 🤔
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?