Question
Atualizado em
1 abr 2023
- Inglês (RU)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Chinês Simples (China)
O que significa 石英的英是什么意思 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
石(stone) 英(good/outstanding),if u wanna know further,plz refer to this
李时珍 《本草纲目·金石一·水精》:“莹澈晶光,如水之精英,会意也。《山海经》谓之水玉,《广雅》谓之石英。”
Li Shizhen's "Compendium of Materia Medica - Jinshi I - Water Essence(水精)": "It(水精) has crystal clear light, like the essence of water, so it(水精) is ideographic. The" Classic of Mountains and Seas(ShanHaiJing) "calls it water jade(水玉), and the" Guangya "calls it quartz(石英)."
So we can know that the 英 means the elite/good one. 石英 means the good stone(quartz)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
The word 石英 has been used from ancient to the present. Modern mandarin does not explain how it forms,so I refer to some ancient literature
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Some words are formed from classical Chinese(文言文/Chinese used in the old time). If modern learning materials cannot solve your problem, please find the earliest source of this word. The classical Chinese seems too difficult for beginners, so you can ask me, and I will answer when free."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Download a 百度 app,type 英,then you will find links from 百度文库 or 百度百科 to explain 英。Normally that would do,if not just come here and ask questions. Most Chinese people here are enthusiastic, hospitable, and helpful.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente