Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2023
- Tailandês
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Laosiano
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Coreano
How to call this conjugated form?
가다 -> "갔단다"
I think it's past tense but I don't know the politeness level and how to conjugate it
(I can't find it on any websites)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
가다 -> 갔다 (past form)
갔다 -> 갔단다 It feels like explaining to a child. It seems to be a form of explaining in a friendly and comfortable way to someone younger than you.
(그 아이는 학교에 갔단다.) = (That child went to school)
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Coreano
갔단다 is combined form of 갔다, the past tense of 가다
and -단-
It's very impolite, always the older people or boss, or grandparents, and teacher use this expression to their pupils and children. However, it can sound gentle and teaching something or seems the speaker's irritated depending on the situation
usually used to inform somebody who don't know about this information
나는 바다에 갔단다 I've been on the beach
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente