Question
Atualizado em
16 dez 2014
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre value e worth ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Worth is more of a monetary figure, whereas value implies more figurative attachment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If you were to ask someone "What is this object worth?" they would give you a monetary amount. If you were to ask "How valuable is this object?" you might get a response about its background, origin, rarity, etc. They're very similar, though! Some people might use them interchangeably without noticing it but I would say this is the general rule.
Was this answer helpful?