Question
Atualizado em
24 dez 2015
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa chilling ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It can be used a couple different ways, I assume you mean it like, "I am chilling at my friend's house tonight."
In this context it means "relaxing."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Chilling can mean relaxing, it can also mean "frightening/scary". For example, one could say "the reader gave a chilling account of what happened that night.."
Chilling could also relate to temperature. In this case chilling would mean to lower the temperature of something
Was this answer helpful?