Question
Atualizado em
15 abr 2017
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? 'puesto'
De un bus por ejemplo 🚎🚍🚌🚋🚆🚉
¿places o seats?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think "seats" is the word you're looking for
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Is this seat taken?
There weren't any seats, so I had to stand.
I found a seat near the front.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@jamesavery98 Muchas gracias por responder. Vi esta oración y no sé qué significa:
there is a limited number of places on the bus
¿me lo dices? por favor
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
La traducción me hablaba de plazas ¿será un error?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Taya, you might say it with the word "places" at times but seats are exclusively places to sit. Places could refer to places to stand, places to get off the bus, places to put your cup down. When people talk they don't necessarily think out exactly what they're going to say, so they might say places to refer to seats.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Since "places" could refer to anywhere, "there is a limited number of places on the bus" is a little vague
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Acabo de comprender lo que pedías (mi español no es súper😅) Yo diría que dijeron "places" en esa frase porque quieren decir "places to sit" as well as "places to stand." porque "seats" specificamente implica algún lugar a sentarse. But they may have meant "places" to sit. No sé por seguro. They either meant places to sit/stand or they meant places as in "seats." Espero que no te confundí, si tienes pregunta siempre estoy aquí (and if I made a huge grammatical mistake, feel free to correct me)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@jamesavery98 Muchas gracias por responder, creo que le entendí, y me da algo de risa porque aquí donde vivo la gente va como 'sardina en lata' en los buses, nunca se me pasó por la cabeza que existiese un número límite permitido en una unidad de transporte. 😂😂
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@jamesavery98 Su español es excelente 'No estoy seguro' o 'No lo sé con certeza' suena mejor
Muchas gracias por su ayuda, usted es muy amable.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Taya, de nada. Gracias -y tú
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?