Question
Atualizado em
15 abr 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre pepper e paprika e bell pepper ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Pepper is used to add flavour to many foods (often with salt), whereas paprika is a specific spice which may be quite hot. Paprika has a reddish colour, pepper is black.
But i have no idea what bell pepper is, sorry!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
A bell pepper is very different to pepper and paprika because bell peppers are vegetables whereas pepper and paprika are powders used for seasoning. Google them to see what they look like. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
I asked because my dictionary says that pepper and paprika are the same-vagetable :p
So I thought pepper has two meanings.
- Inglês (RU)
Ahahaha, no worries! It's okay to be confused about stuff in language 😂😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Is there any difference in the pronouncing in pepper as a black powder and pepper as a vagetable?
- Inglês (RU)
@holyfux71 No, they are pronounced the same. When talking about the black powder, you can say 'black pepper' to differentiate it. Also, we don't say 'bell pepper' in the UK, that's the American word. We simply call them 'red/yellow/green peppers' depending on the colour of course. Hope this helped!😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
These are 'bell peppers' (In UK just red/green/yellow peppers)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
This is black pepper. When not ground, it is called 'peppercorns'
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco