Question
Atualizado em
25 mar 2023
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Como é que se diz isto em Japonês? "避けられる"
Is "避けられる" spoken as "yoke rareru" or "sake rareru"
Is there a difference between the two?
Thanks! :D
Respostas
25 mar 2023
Featured answer
- Japonês
yokeru is used for some physical object .
「パンチをよける」「車をよける」「ひとをよける」
sakeru is used for some unphysical stuff or big or hard problems .
「困難をさける」「最悪の事態をさける」「明確な意思表示をさける」「人をさける」
There is a different meaning between「人をよける」and 「人をさける」.
「人をよける」means that dodging people to avoid bumping into them .
「人をさける」means that avoiding people to avoid communicating with them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Japonês
yokeru is used for some physical object .
「パンチをよける」「車をよける」「ひとをよける」
sakeru is used for some unphysical stuff or big or hard problems .
「困難をさける」「最悪の事態をさける」「明確な意思表示をさける」「人をさける」
There is a different meaning between「人をよける」and 「人をさける」.
「人をよける」means that dodging people to avoid bumping into them .
「人をさける」means that avoiding people to avoid communicating with them.
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Yuta888letsgoGeorge
So 「よける」 and 「さける」both are spelt as 避ける, but change depending on the context?
When running and evading a dangerous monster, you would say 「よける」then?
Thank you so much for your answers. :D
- Japonês
@RepentToJesus
You're right .
I'd say "よける" in the situation .
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Yuta888letsgoGeorge Thank you so much! I really appreciate it. :D