Question
Atualizado em
24 dez 2015
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Japonês
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa He pulled a <crazy Ivan> on us ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Might this be:
"He pulled out on us."?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Or, is it:
"He pulled a something on us."?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
OK.
That means he acted like Crazy Ivan would.
"He pulled" suggests extreme, unexpected or unwanted behaviour.
He pulled a stupid stunt on us.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
So " pull a crazy Ivan on sb" equals to " pull a stupid stunt on sb" ? Right?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't know Crazy Ivan. His behaviour could be almost anything.
"Stupid stunt" was just another example.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
If there is no specific Crazy Ivan in your context presumably the man is Russian and he acted crazy.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
"Crazy Ivan" is a term from the Cold War. It has two possible meaning, the one relevant here is probably a move where Soviet submarines would suddenly make a sharp turn so that they could look behind them with sonar. In this sentence, it could mean that he suddenly changed his direction, or his intended course of action.
The other meaning is the idea that a Soviet leader or commander would go rogue and independently launch an attack on the US. Not sure that's what's going on, though, but some context would be useful.
(Incidentally, the movie and book "The Hunt for Red October" involve both uses of the term - "Red October" is a code phrase for the second meaning.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Thanks. I can know that from the Wikipedia, but I don't understand this sentence.
- Inglês (RU)
Is there any context you could give?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?