Question
Atualizado em
22 mar 2023
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Chinês Simples (China)
O que significa 你在敷衍我 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
you are paying lip service to me
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
敷衍 means to prevaricate, To give an ambiguous answer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Meare
It means you don't take me seriously(you perfunctory me).
For example,You don't listen to me carefully or I ask you to do something for me but you don't do it seriously.
(My grammar is not very good
,can I use or to connect two sentences?And is my tense used right?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Meare 敷衍 means “play at something”, “be perfunctory”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@_Dear
You perfunctory me..." sounds weird. The word 'perfunctory' is only used in the written language I think..
In the spoken language, I think you meant:
You're just playing with me. You don't take me seriously.
- Chinês Simples (China)
"you're not taking something seriously"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)