Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2023
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
O que significa 要するに(…のつもりなのか) ?
I came across this phrase in a dictionary definition for なにか. Some questions about it:
1. Is the Kanji representation of つもり supposed to be 積もり?
2. If yes, why is な coming after it, when 積もり isn't a な-adjective?
3. Is a good translation of 「…のつもりなのか」something like "this thing's purpose, which isn't quite known"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
つもり is 積もり.
Japanese textbooks mostly categorize 簡単な as a one-word, Na-adjective.
That’s why you thought that な is a characteristic of an adjective, right?
Actually, it’s not the exact explanation.
For convenience, textbooks use the Na adjective for the general description, but it is actually the conjugated form of だ.
私は日本人だ。
私は綺麗だ。(taught as a Na adjective)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I’ll explain more, but I guess it’s too much now, if you need further explanations or have any questions, by all means, please feel free to tell me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@CatloverAKAdoggies I understand that な is the 連体形 form of だ. Are you then saying that this な can be used with nouns that aren't marked as な-adjectives, such as with 積り in 「…のつもりなのか」?
- Japonês
@georgewsinger
Yes, I am.
So it can be said that つもりなのか=つもり な(だ Auxiliary verb) + の [partcle]
+か[ending particle for questions and queries],
"Is it A?"
するつもりなのか Are you going to do?
明日、掃除するつもりなのか?
Are you going to clean up tomorrow?
Aのつもりなのか Are you supposing that A?
お前は大統領のつもりなのか?
Are you thinking you are President?
(You think you are President?)
左なのか右なのか分からない。
A なのかBなのか if it's A or B
I don't know if it's left or right.
か can mean soliloquizing also, and it has more meanings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?