Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2023
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Português (Portugal)
Como é que se diz isto em Português (Portugal)? Ruthless
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Portugal)
Here, we usually say "cruel".
Do you have any quote or paragraph that can be used as context? :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Miguells
“You’re ruthless”
“I’m done with her ruthless behavior”
“Man, this homework is ruthless”
Deleted user
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (EUA)
You could say this in two ways.
1 - "Implacável", meaning someone who acts in an unrestrained, brutal manner;(I prefer this translation here)
2 - "Cruel", like others have said. I'm not too fond of this translation here because a person acting in a ruthless manner isn't necessarily cruel, just their way of acting has no limits. To me they're two different concepts.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Lefty_ desculpa demorar responder. Agora é que reparei no teu comentário. Muito obrigado pelo acrescentamento:)
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (EUA)
@dar123 Of course! I think I'll actually change my previous answer. The best way of translating ruthless is, in my opinion, "Implacável", because ruthless and cruel are two distinct concepts.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?