Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2023
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Rascarse
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
El verbo en inglés es "to scratch".
"I really want to scratch my arm.".
"Why are you scratching your head?"
"Don't scratch your face so much!"
Esepro que esto ayude!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Excellent bro! Thanks again! What about. The translation of “limar asperezas entre oponentes”?
- Inglês (EUA)
Haha, I had to use Google Translate for this one, but I don't like the answer it gave. I would say something like "smooth things over" or "patch things up". Google Translate says "iron out the rough edges", but that's too many words. So maybe something like:
"I'm going to go and try to smooth things over with those guys.", or "..... go and try to patch things up between those guys.". But Google Translate isn't completely wrong, you could say ".... go and iron out the problems between those guys.". The use of 'with' and 'between' is a little strange, you'll also hear "smooth things over 'between' those guys", or "patch things up 'with' those guys. My best advice? When English speakers are speaking casually with friends, they don't care, they'll use either one!
All the best!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Thanks so much my friend
If there’s anything I can help, let me know
I am a native Spanish speaker and I am trying to take my English on to the next level. English is incredibly vast!
The more I know, the more I feel I am farther away from the real level I wish to have. Thanks again for the cool help.
- Inglês (EUA)
@jerry321up You're very welcome, I'm happy to help.
Your writing is very good, keep practising! I think all languages are vast, there are so many expressions and so much slang. And it changes from one country to another - North American expressions and British expressions are sometimes very different. Accents are different too, if I watch a movie from northern England or Scotland, I have to read the subtitles!
Best of luck to you!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Thanks again
It looks like you enjoy helping out as much as you’re able to
In a world where our society is going down the drain and we are becoming more and more divided, having people like you who just helps for the fun of it.
That soul attitude… makes you a gem
Keep on doing such an altruistic service to the world
Karma will bend your way with so many blessings
- Castelhano (México)
Here’s a question I haven’t figured out yet
What exactly do they mean by the phrase “ it is social construct”?
- Inglês (EUA)
@jerry321up Haha, I had to read on Google to understand it! It means something that has no natural meaning, but it has a meaning among humans because of our society. For example, in Western cultures, the colour blue is typically associated with boys, and the colour pink with girls. There is nothing about these colours that is masculine or feminine, it is just because of our society, so this concept is a "social construct".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
So, frontiers all around the world are a social construct then? Is that a good example?
- Inglês (EUA)
@jerry321up That's an excellent question! I think social construct is more related to human behaviours and interactions, borders might be more of a political construct.
But, I am NO expert on this!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?