Question
Atualizado em
15 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I saw a movie last night e I watch a movie last night e I looked at a movie last night ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I saw a movie last night. (natural)
I watch a movie last night (slightly unnatural, change watch to "watched" and then its natural)
I looked at a movie last night. (unnatural)
You can say, "I was looking at movies last night". (This means you were researching movies to find something interesting to watch.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
between those 3 ones you should use i "WATCHED " with ed because is in the past , the other ones are used to express for example " i saw him at the school yesterday" or look to say "you looked really beautiful yesterday" but we use WATCH to say we've seen something on the TV or to say ' i watch a movie last night'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much for your quick answer.
I'm sorry I made a mistake, I wanted to write "watched"
I found that 1st and 2nd one have the same meaning. Thanks!!
I have to explain about differences between 3 of them in Japanese. (><)
The 3rd one is difficult to translate into Japanese...
Grammatically speaking, all of them are correct...
- Inglês (EUA)
"I looked at a movie" doesn't mean you watched/saw it. It means you were looking up a synopsis/description/trailer or something. When we "look at movies" it means we're looking up information about movies to see what we might like so that we can go see them. It's grammatically correct, but we only say we "looked at (a movie/some movies/movies)" if we were referring to looking them up on our phone, the internet, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Once again, thank you very much. I clearly found the differences of all. I looked at a movie means I didn't watch a movie, just looked for good movies to see.