Question
Atualizado em
14 mar 2023
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Finlandês
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Sueco
in a main sentence, can "inte" follow the object? cause I thought it should follow the verb, but then I found some sentences where it does not..
e.g. "han tror mig inte", shouldn't it be "han tror inte mig"? or are they both correct sentences?
please feel free to give more examples if you have some :) they always help, tack så mycket!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Sueco
You can say either "Han tror mig inte" or "Han tror inte på mig".
Inte can follow the object when the object is a pronoun. Unless you want to emphasize the object.
Here are some other examples:
De ser oss inte / De ser inte oss.
They don't see us.
Han gillar inte henne / Han gillar henne inte.
He doesn't like her.
It doesn't work with particle verbs, and when there's a preposition before the object:
Han tycker inte om henne.
He doesn't like her.
Bilen körde inte över honom.
The car didn't run him over.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano