Question
Atualizado em
23 dez 2015
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre frequent e often ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Firstly, "often" is an adverb, and "frequent" is an adjective, and so these two words are not interchangeable. "Frequently" is the adverb. Regarding differences, the meanings are very similar and usually one can be used in place of the other. However, their use can differ. For example we can say "I visit my parents every so often", but we can't say "I visit my parents every so frequently".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?