Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2023
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Revenge Is A Dish Best Served Cold
I know what it means but why cold, isn't hot better for revenge or is cold here an analogy for leftover and it means fast without warming it up? like regenge fast without preparing?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@allears
First of all, it’s a good idea if you don’t say “I know what it means“ and then go ahead and prove that you have no idea what it means.
Secondly, it’s a metaphor, which has nothing to do with literal heat.
The metaphorical heat and coldness that we are talking about is emotion, time and forgetfulness.
If somebody hurt you, and you want to take revenge, the expression is saying to you – wait. Wait until your emotions have become stable. Wait until you are able to plan your revenge carefully. Wait until the object of your revenge has forgotten, and thinks that you are not going to take revenge.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The idea behind this is that revenge is more satisfying when one has had time to prepare vengeance that is well-planned, long-feared, or unexpected.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@Mushroomsandrain @isthmus_x got it thank you guys, I didn't see it this way now it makes a lot of sense.