Question
Atualizado em
5 mar 2023
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Most of the language used by teenagers today, especially in emails and text messages, is almost unintelligent to elderly people.
The mistake of this sentence is “language” or “unintelligent”?? why? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
1) not sure about the first one, maybe just grammatical error so "languages" instead of language
2) unintelligible (cannot be understood) instead of unintelligent (not smart)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@itsfuel my teacher said we could put either singular or plural nouns after “most of”, which makes me confused
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
It's so weird because - okay this is the internet explanation.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
If the object after "most" is singular then the verb is singular too, else if the object after "most" is plural then the verb is plural: Most of his ideas are silly. (ideas - plural, are - plural) Most of his money is spent on PC games.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unless in this case, it was specified that it would be plural because of the details "especially in emails and text messages"
But the verb.... is singular.
So weird. But if that is the error than it is between singular/plural "language"
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita