Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
14 abr 2017
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What kind of idioms do you usually use in everyday life?
Would you please tell me it as much as you use?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A chip on your shoulder - means you are holding a grudge
High as a kite - means you are drunk or on drugs
Sick as a dog - means you are very ill
“The blues” can refer to both a style of music and feeling sad.
If something occurs rarely, it is said to happen “once in a blue moon”, because a blue moon is two full moons in one month, which doesn’t happen often.
“Out of the blue” means something happens that was unexpected.
It's raining cats and dogs-it's raining a lot
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
thank you very much for your frequently answer to my question.
thank you again.😂