Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre i forgot buying a book e i forgot to buy a book ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
21 dez 2015
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
There is no difference in meaning, but we always say "forgot to buy".
Which one you can use is different for every verb. Some verbs can use either, for example, "like". Some can only use "to", like "forget" and "want".
It may be helpful to think of "forget to" as a single word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?