Question
Atualizado em
20 dez 2015
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
O que significa 差し入れにはこだわりがある ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
'I have a preference when I give a person a present."?
I also want to know how the Japanese would be translated. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
差し入れ= a small present, food as a reward. ex 母は受験勉強を頑張る子供に差し入れをする (The mother put/throw in her child a small food to cheer up his study for an entrance exam.) Is my English good?
こだわり= (dictionary = be particular about 《trifles》stick to 《formality》)
ex 私は料理人なので、家でホームパーティーをするときに友達に作る料理にもこだわりがある
(=I'm a cook, so I have a preference/stick to taste/seasoning for what I cook for my friends) I'm not sure of my English, so I wonder if you understand the example.... :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
I have a question. Is this correct?
"The mother put/throw in her child a small food to cheer up his study for an entrance exam."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The mother gave her child who's studying for an entrance exam some small food to cheer him up の方がもっと自然だと思います。
- Japonês
Thank you for the correction. How about "I'm a cook, so I have a preference/stick to taste/seasoning for what I cook for my friends"? Do you think people would understand what I'm trying to say? Because I wondered how こだわりがある would be translated into English for a long time. Thank you for your kindness. ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm a cook so I have a preference for what I cook for my friends" would be the most correct but I would say "I'm a cook so I'm picky about what I cook for my friends." (It's not the exact translation but people would say this more)
- Inglês (EUA)