Question
Atualizado em
13 abr 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre vacate e abandon ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Vacant and abandoned are the same thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
The difference is vacant is empty and abandon means forgotten, but can have similar meaning in some sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm my mind, abandon has a more permanent feel to it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
Can anyone give some examples about when vacant and abandoned have the same meaning? Thanks.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@rinazseasky
Example-
The bar was "vacant" at 1 o'clock am.
The bar was "abandon" at 1 o'clock am.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Alissa127MEX Thanks. What I know is that abandon could be either verb or noun, not adj. and its common meaning is to leave sth or someone behind. In your example, abandon is adjective, right? I don't find that abandon also has another meaning like vacant. I am confused.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@rinazseasky
It is supposed to be abandoned not "abandon". Sorry for the mistake:/
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Alissa127MEX Why couldn't I find out that abandoned has the meaning 'vacate'?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@rinazseasky
Well vacant and abandoned can be used as similar meanings that doesn't mean they have they same meaning it really depends on the statement/sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@rinazseasky
No problem, always good to learn! Also sorry for getting you all confused I hope I got everything cleared up:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Alissa127MEX That's all right. Thank you for your timely reply. But it is the first time to know that abandoned could be vacant. I never see or hear people using the word like this, I need time to absorb it😊
Was this answer helpful?