Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2023
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Indonésio
Pergunta sobre Indonésio
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Ter as in terburu buru, terbaik .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
When can I use ter?
Respostas
6 fev 2023
Featured answer
- Indonésio
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Indonésio
https://masteringbahasa.com/indonesian-prefix-ter
May you find this link useful
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
yup, read the detail explanation from the link pasted by @Witwicky_kazein 😃 it's like the entire lesson
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
Ter- is a prefix with many meanings.
Terburu-buru is a verb similar to "hasten".
Dia terburu-buru makan karena dia sudah telat.
He hastened to eat because he was already late.
Similar usage of "ter-"
terbahak-bahak
tergesa-gesa
terpingkal-pingkal
Different usage of "ter-" (passive intransitive)
terbengkalai
terjawab
terlena
Another different usage of "ter-" (most adjective)
terhebat
tertinggi
tercantik
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
@pphorse tertinggi = the tallest (because the word "tinggi" is an adjective, so the function of "Ter" in this case is a superlative form instead of passive form)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?