Question
Atualizado em
31 jan 2023
- Finlandês
-
Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Sueco
Pergunta sobre Italiano
What does this "si" mean? For example: "Matti si è sempre preso cura del fratellino."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
it's a pronominal particle
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
looking at the example, it’s to identify a reflexive verb! they are always preceded by pronominal particles (in this case si) to indicate that the one before the particle is the one acting.
it would sound weird to omit it. you can look up charts online with all the particles for each person
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
Or is it like: "Matti takes care of HIS brother" ?
- Italiano
“his brother” would be “suo fratello”, but that comes before the noun and acts for it. si is part of the verb, it doesn’t really attach itself to anything else
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
It can't be translate.
In Italian "taking care of" is "prendersi cura di", prendersi= prendere + si, it's a reflexive verb.
Here's the full explanation:
https://www.europassitalian.com/learn/grammar/p...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
Thank you but now I'm even more confused. How this "la" is "you" ? For what I know, it is "her" = La amo = I love her
Or am I totally wrong?
- Finlandês
Oh I forgot:
Signora, La chiamo domani. (La=Lei) Madam, I'll call you tomorrow.
- Italiano
@Vadelmamuffini this is different. We use the third singular person "lei" instead of "tu" when we talk formally (with a person we don't know or in a professional conversation). You have to say "lei" instead of "tu" even if you talk to a man
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
Grazie I understand that you are polite and you use Lei, I understand that, however, I'm only wondering that "la" is it because it is "to you" vs you (subject)
For example
You eat = Lei manga
I give this book to you = La daro questo libro
- Italiano
@Vadelmamuffini
It's: Le darò questo libro
Le= a lei ("to you" if formal, or "to her")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
Grazie but how about that "la" ? When it is used? Could you explain about this sentence: "Signora, La chiamo domani" This says that "la" is Lei and if I understand "(to) you" in Finnish it would be "soitan sinuLLE" I put that (to) because in English you could say the same meaning in two way: I give you this book and I give this book TO you. As you can see, both mean the same but there is (to) and the word order is a little bit different but the meaning is the same (well maybe the pressure is different) but anyway, back to Italian, that was what I was talking about, that this "la" is (to) you, right?
- Italiano
@Vadelmamuffini In this case "la" it's just "you" (formal). Pronouns change in this case. "Io chiamo lei domani" is correct but not natural, "La chiamo domani " is better
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
@paoloM81 @-zaira Ciao ragazzi! :) I just came here to say that I undestand now that "si" it is a "refleksive verb" or whatever it is called but most important is that it is already familiar to me because of Swedish language. There is "sig" in Swedish and it behaves the same way your "si". I learned it today. :) So that "preso" needs ALWAYS "si" with it. Now I understand