Question
Atualizado em
31 jan 2023
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Como é que se diz isto em Japonês? 一番難しい
In 「この中でどれが一番難しいのですか。」, is 一番 pronounced in Heiban (iCHIBAN) or Nakadaka (iCHIban) pronuncation? This is for standard Tokyo pronunciation.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
いちばん むずかしい
(ichiban muzukashii)
This means "most difficult".
There is 最も(もっとも mottomo) in the same meaning as 一番(いちばん)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
In 「一番難しい」, 「一番大きな」, "iCHIBAN" is pronounced in Heiban.
By contrast, 「なんといっても、彼が一番。」, "iCHIban" is pronounced in Nakadaka.
「サッポロ、一番。」: "iCHIban".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@hiro_01 Thanks! It looks like when it is used as a noun, it is Nakadaka, but when used as an adverb it is Heiban.
- Japonês
@georgewsinger You are welcome! Yes, in most cases, that is so.
「一番勝負」: Heiban. "A single game." adjective
「むすびの一番」: Nakadaka. "An ending game." noun
An exception:
「難しいが、一番やってみるか。」: Nakadaka, adverb.
The last one is from my dictionary (新明解国語辞典).
This 「一番」expresses the speaker is trying to make a new decision.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?