Question
Atualizado em
30 jan 2023
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre It took me the longest time the clean the freezer e It took the longest time to clean the freezer ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
30 jan 2023
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Hello @ironkeny111 ! 😊
The only difference between these two sentences is that the first sentence has the subject 'me.' So the first sentence can only mean that *you* cleaned the freezer and no one else.
The second sentence doesn't have the subject 'me,' so it can mean that *you* cleaned the freezer, or you cleaned the freezer with a friend or someone else cleaned the freezer and you're just commenting on it!
I hope this helps! 😊
By the way, your first sentence has a type - the word 'to' is missing.
It took me the longest time the clean the freezer
---> It took me the longest time to the clean the freezer
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?