Question
Atualizado em
12 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? And you read my writing upside down.
I saw a drama 'Sherlock, study in pink'.
And I don't know what is this sentence's mean.
I guess this mean is 'you read it wrong.'
Is it right??
Please give me a explanation.
This is script of sherlock
Therapist: How's your blog going?
John Watson: Yeah, good, very good.
Therapist: You haven't written a word, have you?
John Watson: You just wrote "still has trust issues"
Therapist: And you read my writing upside down. You see what I mean? John, you're a soldier and it's going to take you a while to adjust to civilian life and writing a blog about everything that happens to you will honestly help you.
John Watson: Nothing happens to me.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
I believe Watson and the therapist were in front of each other so when the therapist wrote the note "still has trust issues," Watson read it even though the therapist's note were upside down to him (since they're in front of each other). "You read my writing upside down," literally means Watson read the note upside down.
P.S. Sherlock is very good! I've watched it some years ago :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
no Watson was able to literally read the words the doctor wrote down even though from Watsons perspective the words would be upside down on the page.
imagine sitting at a table across from a friend who is writing something on a notepad sitting on that table. if you were to glance over at your friends notebook everything he/she has written would be upside down to you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Coreano
You said 'read upside down' 's mean is just 'read upside down'?
Thank you for your answer!
- Coreano
@Kaldath @Krusty I'm very sorry if I misunderstand your answer.
I know that they were sitting and facing each other
and Therapist's word is seen upside down to Watson.
But what I can't understand is intention of that sentence 'read upside down'.
Watson said 'you just wrote still has trust issue'
and then Therapist said 'you read my writting upside down'.
What is that sentence's intention???
'I don't write still has trust issue' or what??
I'm sorry. I need to learn more english skill.
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@najs9914 The therapist did write "still has trust issues." Watson read it correctly.
The therapist just said "and you read my writing upside down" in retaliation to Watson saying "You just wrote 'still has trust issues.'" The emphasis in the statement of the therapist is the "read" because Watson pointed out that she "wrote." The "upside down" is part is just adds a slightly comical effect in the therapist's statement in stating the obvious.
I hope I explained it properly haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Krusty
These are thing that I understand.
therapist wrote 'still has trust issues'.
watson read it.
therapist said 'you are right' and that sentence was added some kidding.
Is this right??
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Yes. That seems correct. :D
I have to correct my previous typo error:
The "upside down" part just adds a slightly comical effect in the therapist's statement in stating the obvious.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
It seens to me that the statement was made to emphasize that Watson has trust issues, afterall he went to the trouble of reading the doctors notes while they were upside down to him, thus he obviously didn't trust her or what she was writing down.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Kaldath
Um.... you said that sentence's intention is 'see! you still have trust issue, right?'.
Am I understand correctly??
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano