Question
Atualizado em
12 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"She still cooks up a mean pizza."
This sentence is from somewhere.
When people refer to a pizza as mean, what do they mean by it?
When the toppings on the pizza are poor?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Cazaque
- Russo
translation of word "mean" in this context is medium sized 🍕
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
mean in this case is a slang word that can also be used as "good".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
- Cazaque
- Russo
@taurussilver maybe it's right I don't want to argue the answer of native speaker, but how do u know that pizza is good without tasting it? it feels me weird)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it's the same as saying it's medium size. what is medium size to you can mean small to me. but when you look at the context and know the cultural component that's how the word means "good". if that makes sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"mean" in that sentence means "very good." It definitely doesn't refer to size.
Eg. "He's got a mean left hook." (he punches well with his left hand)
"She's got a mean swing." (good swing in golf)
Was this answer helpful?