Question
Atualizado em
17 dez 2015
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I don't want you getting hurt. e I don't want you to get hurt. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is a complex question about English grammar.
"To get" is a verb infinitive, and "getting" is the present participle of the same verb.
Often the infinitive is used to represent a future action, and the present participle is used to represent an action currently happening... But there are many exceptions to this rule, and this is one of those exceptions!
Both of your sentences refer to an action that might happen in the future, and there is no real difference between them.
Sorry, English can be complicated!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I see! Thank you so much! I learned it like want somebody infinitive only ! I learn a lot from you ! Thank you!