Question
Atualizado em
25 jan 2023
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Qual é a diferença entre 太い e 厚い ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
太い is used for diameter
厚い is used for thickness except diameter
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
「太い」は、柱、木、腕など、長いものの直径が大きいことを表します。
「厚い」は、板、壁、氷など、平たいものの厚さが大きいを表します。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
太い is used for chubby people yes. Maybe because their pot bellies are round(?)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?