Question
Atualizado em
25 jan 2023
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
Cual es mas comun?
Disgustado o Asqueado,
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
Asqueado is more informal and therefore more common to hear.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@Portyy
Depends which situation...
The common use of "disgustado" is like "angry" :
"I'm angry because It's raining and I don't have an umbrella"
"Estoy (disgustado/molesto/enojado) porque está lloviendo y no tengo paraguas"
If you are feeling something like "angry", the natural way is "molesto" (estoy molesto) or "enojado" also , "disgustado" is uncommon, it's polite way but uncommon.
In similar sense you can use "asqueado" BUT You should note that the sense will be more equivalent to
"I'm over it..."
Or
"I'm sick of it..."
(Estoy harto/asqueado de eso)
I mean, it's a unbearable situation.
On other hand, "asqueado" is natural way for food's reference when Some food gives you stomach discomfort, or you ate too much.
"Quedé asqueado de tanto comer"
"la cebolla me da asco"
In this sense never using "disgustado"
I hope this helps
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?