Question
Atualizado em
24 jan 2023
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What does ''Drakette'' in the context below mean?
*
Please DO NOT comment on my post if you're not a native English speaker. Thank you ?
Jerry: Do you like the Drake?
Kramer: I love the Drake! I'm looking forward to meeting the Drakette!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Bloomina
The common suffix -ette indicates that we are talking about a female version of the Drake.
This suffix always means the same thing. Sometimes it indicates a younger female as well, but not always.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The suffix "-ette" is used to make a word feminine. In context, he is referring to Drake's fiancee, the woman who plans to become Mrs. Drake.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?