Question
Atualizado em
12 abr 2017
- Castelhano (Chile)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If stroke means to hit something but also a gentle movement of your hand over something, how can you tell the difference when, for example, you hear that someone is stroking somebody's head? I just don't get it, English is so confusing.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You can tell based on context. If someone is stroking somebody's head than we assume that it is a gentle movement.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It is confusing!
It usually depends on context.
But Stroke doesn't actually mean to hit.
Strike means to hit.
And the past tense is struck.
"He will strike the gong" or "he struck her across the face"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Stroke can also be the name for the movement a swimmer's are makes through water, or a roarers oar through water.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
And it can also be a medical issue similar to a heart attack. 😂 confusing no?
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)
@ellecat Hi, thank you so much for your time and answers. I looked the word stroke up and in Longman Dictionary says that Stroke also means to hit something. The thing is, in America which one do you use the most caress or stroke?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
You're welcome! 😊
Ah ok.
So an example of stroke as hit would be "a stroke of fate"
but usually the word stroke as a verb refers to a caress.
And if you are reading a book or hearing these words in conversation usually stroke (caress) will be "he stroked her hair" or "she stroked her dog" and strike will be used to illustrate something violent: "he struck the dog with a stick" "she struck him across the face"
Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?