Question
Atualizado em
17 dez 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Hindi
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
1. We can finally find the enemies' shelter,regardless of whether the signal interference is strong or not.
2. We must confine the infection with a small range lest the disease would further deteriorate.
3. It's readily intelligible to the students that relativity does not contradict the older mechanics. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
I'm not sure what number 2 means. For number 3 I'd say:
"It's easy for the students to understand that Relativity does not contradict the older mechanics."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Igirisujin: I appreciate it firstly. Sorry I just misspelled the subject of the second one and I have already corrected it. Could you please check it again? And then,for the third, I heartily agree with your example,however,I still wonder if there are grammatical errors in my sentence.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
There are no grammatical errors. In 2, is the disease in one person or a population? Let me know and I can fix the sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Igirisujin: In a group of people.And I meant confine the infectious disease within a small region.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
You could simply say:
We must confine the infection so it doesn't spread.
Or, if you wanted to mention 'deterioration':
We must confine the infection to a small number of people or the situation will deteriorate.
"Lest" is an old-fashioned word. And it is not the disease itself that deteriorates. An outbreak of disease could get worse.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Igirisujin: Your explanation is fabulous! I hope we can have more opportunities to share experiences. Do you use Skype or any other chatting softwares?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
Thank you. I don't normally use Skype or social media.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
Your first sentence is OK but you don't need to say 'regardless' and 'whether'.
At last we can find the enemy's shelter whether signal interference is strong or not.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Igirisujin: Alright.If you have some questions in learning Japanese,please feel free to tell me. I have some friends who do well in it.
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Igirisujin: okay.And could I just say regardless of the strong signal interference.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
Yes, you could say that too.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Igirisujin: Thanks again!