Question
Atualizado em
11 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Some parts of the roof of my mouth have been ROUGH. I need some medicine for that. e Some parts of the roof of my mouth have been INFLAMED. I need some medicine for that. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Are they the same in meaning?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Rough is describing the texture. Inflamed is describing the appearance in a way. I hope you understand what I'm trying to say, lol. I'm not good at explaining things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Inflamed means swollen, rough means more bumpy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I would say Inflamed is when a muscle or something becomes sore from overuse or a strain.
Rough would be scratchy. The opposite of smooth or soft.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Not quite. Rough is a texture whereas inflamed means puffy. Colloquially, you could say, "The roof of my mouth is feeling rough!" (The roof of my mouth has been hurting!)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@tpacuff08 @ellecat @Fr0y0 @Mawn1995 Thank you! OK, so "rough" is texture,and "inflamed" is "swollen". Thank you!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"rough" is texture and "inflamed" is a condition. BUT "rough" can also be the result of being inflamed. Children might say "rough" because "inflamed" is too adult a word for them. Also, the roof of my mouth sometimes gets rough when I eat potato chips or hard, crusty bread. In this case, rough means "raw"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês