Question
Atualizado em
14 dez 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Khmer
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
In this context below, what does measure mean?
disseminated in great measure by the railroads
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente
It means the dissemination was mostly due to the railroads. You could also say "in large part" or "mainly" or "mostly"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"In great measure" means "largely" or "to a big extent".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês