Question
Atualizado em
11 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre worth e value ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
worth usually is an adjective
e.g this object worth 7 USD
value usually a noun
e.g the value of this object is 7USD
or a verb
e.g I value him as a good friend
I value my privacy
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
You can use value as a verb as well as a noun. E.g. "I asked him to value my jewellery, and it was worth more than I expected. You can't just substitute the words, e.g. in "How much is this worth?", you can't use "value" in that sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês