Question
Atualizado em
28 dez 2022
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre saying Nationality e ethnic. In Russia some people they do not call themselves as Russians , they tell me and I believe they use wrongly the term “Nationality” , they keep saying they have another nationality rather than the Russian but they were born in the Russian Fed. so ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Danielechka_Argentin
Ethnic refers to racial characteristics which come from thousands and thousands of years of isolation. Most East Asian people look basically East Asian, because for thousands of years only people who look like that lived in that area.
Nationality is different – this refers to the political structure of countries, nations – The name that we call a place now.
Ukraine wasn’t always called Ukraine – the Greeks and Romans called it Scythia. And it has probably had hundreds of different names, over the thousands and thousands of years that people have lived there.
If people say that they have a different nationality, it means that they feel that they live in a country which should be separate from the bigger one which is currently encompassing it.
Soviet Russia swallowed up lots and lots of smaller countries. Some of them became independent after the end of communism – but some are still within the borders of the Russian federation.
Kurdish people think that they should have their own country – but they mostly live in the countries of Iraq and Turkey.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Yep ,
That’s totally clear for me what you stated here . But to ask it more simply , if a person was born in the Russian territory, let’s say he is 25 years old now , is he Russian for you ? Even though he says he was born in Dagestan republic, which is a territory inside Russia. When I am asking what passport do you use ? He says … Russian passport ,
So ? ;))) what do you think?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Danielechka_Argentin
What do I think? I don’t care. Somebody can be born in the Russian federation and claim that they are a citizen of the moon – it doesnt bother me.
I’ve personally met people who have claimed to come from the Sirius star system, and the mythical city of Shambala. If that’s what they want to say, why should I be worried? The world is full of real problems.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
I see your point lol ! But anyway, I’m just trying to figure out the correct use of calling someone by her/his nationality, which in this case we described they will be called as Russians wherever they go . Since there is no way my colleague in this particular case can fill up a form entering to the US or any other country with a Russian passport and asking to mark an option for Dagestan national. No way ! And this is my topic with my colleague… . Thanks for your comments @isthmus_x
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Danielechka_Argentin
Well, my rule is usually this – I call people what they want to be called, unless I hate them, in which case I call them shithead, wanker, arsehole etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?