Question
Atualizado em
26 dez 2022
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Why it’s “ lay down”? Why it’s not “ LIE down”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
This quote was before, so i think it should be “lie down “ because both of the protagonists fall.
Deleted user
I guess it's referring to the fact that they both are close.
when they both find themselves on the floor,
she "lays down" her heart "against" his.
the verb here can refer to the expression " to lay down against "
and it means " she leans on him "
( her body is close.enough to touch his body)
and (they could feel their hearts are beating because they are close. )
she was close enough
to "push him" beneath her
and to " murmur against " his neck ( "against" means in front of his neck, close to it ).
lie down makes sense as well but the context to me looks more suitable for " lay down against " .
🙂👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Deleted user
You're welcome.
Glad I could help.
🙂👍
Was this answer helpful?