Question
Atualizado em
10 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre on the other hand e while ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
They introduce the contrast in different ways. We could say: "While Tom's very good at science, on the other hand his brother is good at art." While allows us to combine the sentences, similar to 'but'. One alone is enough:
While Tom's very good at science, his brother is good at art.
Tom's very good at science. On the other hand, his brother his good at art.
"but" doesn't have the same meaning, but it's close.
Tom's very good at science, but his brother is good at art.
詳しい説明ができなくてごめんね。例は約に立つと希望しています。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Malásio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
While joins both sentence and on the other hand makes it into two sentence.
Ex:
While he is good at science, his brother isn't.
He is good at science. On the other hand, his brother is bad at science.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Erikajp "On the other hand..." is used for two alternatives (one for each hand). And we often say "On the one hand... / on the other hand... (although you can leave out the first one).
You could use "while" for more than two.
So, they are a similar idea but "while" is not limited to two aspects.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@Igirisujin Oh yes, that's a good way of describing the difference. We only have two hands, so "on the other hand." And then you could have: "While Peter is good at swimming, John is a faster runner and Patrick is a much stronger cyclist. They make the ideal triathlon team."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@RossLeicester: Thank you very much!
Your examples are very helpful!
とてもわかりやすい説明ありがとうございました😃
意味は同じだけど、使い方が違うんですね!
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Erikajp I hope it was interesting, while being helpful. 🤔💭☀️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês