Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
when can I use "did" and when can I use "was"???
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"was" for any negative or question in the Past Simple where the main verb is "to be"
"did" for any negative or question in the Past Simple where the main verb is NOT "to be"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
we use did with the verd but we don't use it with the verb be and we use it just in the past simple but was is the verb be in past sample ☺☺
Was this answer helpful?