Question
Atualizado em
9 dez 2022
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Hey, have you ever heard the phrase "in good heart"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rudest1ny I don’t think I have ever heard that. We do day, “in good conscience.”
We do say, “with a good heart,”
Do you have a context for your phrase ?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rudest1ny Ah yes, the many subtle differences between UK English and US English. 😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rudest1ny Are there such regional differences in Russian?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@marko_212 no, I tend to believe that it's due to the fact that people used to live within the same government, had an identical mentality and so on. There are only various accents but no major regional differences in Russian
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rudest1ny I was wondering about the effect of that Soviet homogeneity across the continent. 😬
Thank you 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rudest1ny In the US, the modern modes of instant communication are having a similar effect. It started with TV in the 1950s.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@marko_212 I didn't quite get what you wanted to say here "In the US, the modern modes of instant communication are having a similar effect. It started with TV in the 1950s."
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rudest1ny Мне жаль, друг. 😬 I mean to say that modern forms of communication (internet with YouTube and TikTok, etc) have lessened the impact of regional dialects. Not with adults as much; language acquisition starts most effectively with younger people.
In the 1950s, TV newscasts had one “dialect” - they spoke one style of English. So, a young person from Alabama would be hearing the same style of English as did the one young kid from North Dakota (1000s of km away). And of course, with the internet, the dilution of accents increases.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@marko_212 I didn't know what "instant communication" means (is it okay not to согласовывать времена here?*), but I could have guessed. On the one hand, it's better for me as an English language learner, but on the other it decimates the authencity, right?
*He said that the eatrth revolves on its axis. (as far as I can gather if I'm sure that he still believes in it, I can use the present tense in the second part)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rudest1ny In the old days, we communicated through the postal system and days or weeks could go by between letters. We even (not me 😂) call the old system “snail-mail” because it’s so slow.
Instant communication is a general term that refers to texting, emails, and the speed with which information can spread out across the world. It may have another name, but I was just describing what it is. Sorry for any confusion. 😬
As to authentic, I like to keep the original wording and meaning of the student, unless there is a big issue. In chemistry, it’s much easier to walk the student through the calculation, pointing out errors. With words, it’s a bit more challenging. 😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rudest1ny How are you, btw? 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@marko_212 I love to learn anything new, it makes me better and my knowledge wider, so it's cool that I've learned a couple of new terms by this "confusion".
It's bed time, I'm actually staying up late:(
HiNative is a splendid platform and I'm very happy to have stumbled upon it. However, if we're talking about communication, it's not a perfect place to have a dialog.
Take care:)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rudest1ny Understood. We can try WhatsApp later. 👍😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rudest1ny Complements to you. I “knew” what you were saying and read it correctly, not seeing the error! Hahah!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
@marko_212 oh no, first they added 10 minutes, now the game goes into overtime... If you know, you know
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
There’s also a similar expression “in good faith” said of an action when it has good intentions behind it.
E.g. Asking a question in good faith
Was this answer helpful?