Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa We are the oasis in the desert, the safe harbor in the storm, the place anyone is welcome, as long as you're not a [jerk] to the servers. ?
Does the "jerk" mean "a dull stupid fatuous person" in the context? Why author say this? Is it an idiom?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
Jerk can mean someone stupid, but in this context it's more like someone who is mean or rude.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)