Question
Atualizado em
8 dez 2022
- Japonês Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre careful e deliberate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Careful has one meaning and that is to be cautious about something:
"You need to be careful when you cook"
Whilst deliberate can mean multiple things:
1. I deliberatly started the alarm. = purposely
2. He works deliberately. = slowly and considerately
^
When saying someone is careful you can also say they are deliberate but the meaning would chage.
"He is careful" = with caution
"He is deliberate" = he thinks things through and does it slowly, with time
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
Careful = full of care, i.e. with (great) attention.
Deliberate = with intent, not accidental or by chance.
He was careful not to annoy Putin.
The fire was deliberate.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)