Question
Atualizado em
8 dez 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Sweet Home Alabama as a meme ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's the name of a song by the American rock band Lynyrd Skynyrd. The song is a defense of the American South, especially against people from other parts of the country who dislike the South for its heritage of slavery and discrimination.
I don't know what meme you're talking about, so I don't know if it has a particular meaning in that context.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Hello. Sorry to comment on this old post.
The meme you're talking about is almost certainly the association between Alabama and incest. There isn't much to it- the (maybe distasteful) stereotype is that rural, poor, uneducated people are inbred, and Alabama is a relatively rural (#9th most rural), relatively poor (#7th poorest), and relatively uneducated (#6th least educated) state. Of course, the development of the south=inbreeding stereotype is a little more complicated than that, but I won't get into a history lesson.
Mind you, the song itself has nothing to do with incest. It's just associated with Alabama which is associated with incest.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?